QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer to change a pay date?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was scheduled to be paid today and received an email this morning at 11:00 a.m. stating because of the Thanksgiving holiday our pay will be distributed on Monday. I live and work in Pennsylvania.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The timing of wage payments is governed by the Pennsylvania Wage Payment and Collection Law.  Wages must be paid within 15 days of the regularly scheduled payday.  What your employer did with this pay does not violate the law. 
Answered on Dec 08th, 2015 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters