QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer to fire you for not getting a flu shot?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
An employer can fire you for any reason or no reason at all. Unless there is another unlawful reason behind the firing, there might be nothing wrong with the termination. If you have a reason for not getting the flu shot related to an illness or otherwise, that could complicate matters. Contact an employment attorney.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 9:03 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters