QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer to give you false reasons why they cannot schedule you and for a 3month period of time?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have been an employee for 8months, working consistently 25-35 hours a week. Than one day I get taken off the schedule with no valid reason and I've been off for 3months now! I haven't Gotten a phone call, or a pink slip! I'm still an employee but I cannot work! I was told they didn't have any hours available , after I witnessed them hiring new people . I'm confused
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Apply for unemployment and look for a new job. It sounds like you have essentially been terminated. Unless the reason you were taken off is an unlawful one, then you don't have a case.   Ohio Employment Attorney: mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 7:08 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters