QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer to lay me off for weeks at a time with no notice?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Is it legal for an employer to lay me off for weeks at a time with no notice and not tell me that my position is not returning in a couple of weeks? I have been employed at a store for less than 90 days and I have been laid off 3 times with no notice each time. I was supposed to be hired for regular part time and I have my employment handbook. After some investigating I have found out that my position will not be returning in a few weeks but no manager has contacted me about this, I am seeking legal advice on how to handle this manner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Florida is an at will employment state and thus an employer can terminate an employee at any time with or without cause as long it is not based in discrimination.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters