QUESTION

is it legal for an employer to pay an employee regular pay for overtime and to pay it in cash under the table with no taxes with held?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Short answer "No".  Overtime, if it is due, is owed at 1.5 times the regular hourly rate.  It must be recorded in the Employer's records as such, paid as such and taxes withheld on the entire amount of the check. 
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 12:44 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters