QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer to require you to stay after your scheduled work hours, if they pay you?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My mother works at a retail outlet and is regularly called upon to stay after he scheduled hours. She is told that she doesn't have a choice in the matter and that they can require her to do so. They have done this in the past, but she had voluntarily stayed after, but then tell her she has to cut her hours the next week. Now they are telling her she has to stay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
She should contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section or the US Department of Labor.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters