QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer to take money from my paycheck without my permission?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hello, I recently have run into an issue with my paycheck. So, I normally receive $1013.91 on the 15th and 31st each month. I am a salaried employee. Today, I checked my paycheck only to find out that I had received $960.47. Now, the company I work for recently merged with another company and from speaking with a co-worker regarding this situation, she said that they may have removed the 5% as part of an auto opt in for 501k. Now, I was completely unaware of this, and have not signed any sort of documentation allowing this to happen. She also said that you can change the percentage, but I was not told this. I never agreed to setting up any sort of 501k nor do I want to with this company. I need that amount in full. Is this legal for them to take $53 from my paycheck without my consent? As a recent college grad with near $800 per month in student loans, every dollar is important. I appreciate your help. Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I do not know the answer to your question. I suggest you ask Wage and Hour Division (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor http://www.wagehour.dol.gov/ They have investigators that handle such questions. Or, you could Google this: wage and hour law This search should take you to many firms that give advice on their web pages. Most take telephone calls for free. If you have a good case, they often get paid only and when you win.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact your employer's payroll and ask them about the deduction. Contact an attorney if needed.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Opt out, stop complaining, be thankful you have a job and can pay back the loans which you spent for your college education. Think about it! What is your damage? You have NOT won the lottery.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters