QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer to take overtime off of your time clock?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I worked overtime ALOT and my boss changed the times on my time clock.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally speaking, employers cannot refuse to pay someone for overtime they worked, and they cannot alter a person's time records to eliminate hours actually worked.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters