QUESTION

is it legal for an employer to termate someone but not inform them before telling coworkers

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My husband and I have received many calls from his coworker and their wives saying that he was fired for failing a drug test but he has not been told by the company that he is no longer employed. The plant manger said he was suspended because they have a one chance policy and this is his first failed drug test in almost 8 years of employment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Prospect, KY at Bob Donald, Lawyer PLLC
Update Your Profile
It could be a HIPPA violation. But I am not sure. The problem is that your damages are nominal at best. It wouldn't be libel and slander because truth is a defense.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters