QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer to terminate her live in boyfriend if my daughter did not withdraw her application?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter was terminated from her job and applied for unemployment and was approved by the state of Florida... Her employer has told her that if she does not withdraw her application than he would terminate her live in boyfriend and sole supporter of her and her children... Is this a legal thing to do
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I have not come across this specific issue before, but in general, I cannot imagine this sort of threat is legal. Testimony made in the course of judicial proceedings is generally privileged, but this sort of extra-judicial conduct should be prohibited.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Homestead, FL at Sean P. O'Connor P.A.
Update Your Profile
Florida has very strict laws concerning retaliation against people engaged in 'protected activities', including applying for unemployment benefits. At the federal level, the United States Supreme Court recently extended protection from retaliation to a third party (a fiance) who was related to the party engaged in the protected activity, and this line of reasoning may provide some protections to your daughter's boyfriend.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters