QUESTION

is it legal for an employer to terminate you while you have a WCP claim pending.

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was a driver for an employer and had an accident in a company vehichle and am still currently unable to work due to injuries but was advised that I was terminated right after I filed a WCP claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You cannot be terminated for filing or pursuing a workers' compensation claim. Contact an employment attorney immediately. You only have 90 days to deliver notice to your emplloyer.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 12:56 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters