QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer to threaten withholding a paycheck? How?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can an employer withhold a paycheck for any reason?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I know of no reason employer may not do this, but do not have enough facts to give you a reliable answer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, was holding a paycheck is not a normal action by an employer. However, it is not necessarily illegal depending on the reasons for doing such. Therefore I would have to have more information regarding the facts and circumstances before rendering an opinion.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters