QUESTION

Is it legal for company to relocate home store for there benefit?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I work for a company as a service tech. I am giving a company vehicle for travel. I have been employeed for 12 yrs. Over the past 12yrs. I have been assigned a "HOME STORE" which in the past has been the store in our home town. That is where we would park our company vehicle, pick up uniforms, have parts for jobs delivered, and do our paper work for the week. Recently we got a new supervisor who has moved our "HOME STORE" to a different location that requires us to travel further which requires us to give up no less than 30 min in the morning and 30 mins in the evening. Without a doubt this is unethical and under handed but is it legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably.  An owner of a business or the management may make whatever business decisions they believe appropriate so long as those decisions do not violate the law.  If an owner or manager decides it is in the best interest of the business to change the "home store" location, he/she is probably permitted to do that.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters