QUESTION

Is it legal for employer to make employees on hourly wage to pay for a mistake or accident

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
If an employee make a mistake and breaks something during a normal procedure such as an employee accidently cut a sink hole in a countertop wrong. The employer made the employee buy a different sink out of his own pocket. The employee is paid on an hourly rate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
The Texas Payday Act prohibits deductions from wages (hourly and salary) without the employee's written consent, except for taxes and court-ordered child support. The Texas Workforce Commission - Labor Law Department will enforce this claim for you if it is less than 6 months old.  Bear in mind, if you file it, you will probably be fired.  This statute contains no anti-retaliation provision. Further, the federal Fair Labor Standards Act would prohibit such a deduction if it resulted in the employee earning less than minimum wage for the work-week.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 11:41 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters