QUESTION

Is it legal for employer to take your vacation money and last check for broken equipment ?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My last employer took my vacation check and last paycheck for a broken computer screen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The vacation check maybe depending on how you left, what their policy was and whether it was applied uniformly. The last paycheck probably not. There are very limited circumstances under which employees consent in writing to deductions from pay. Withholding pay is never allowed unless they had overpaid you or were obligated usually by court order to forward the money for your unpaid debts if any. Demand your money in writing certified mail green card returned. If they dont pay sue them in small claims court in whatever county you worked or where they do business. It costs very little for you assuming it's done in good faith. An employment lawyer would need to carefully read all of your paperwork mentioned above, lawyers have bills like you, and it looks like it would be more economical for you to give it the old college try yourself with the small claims court. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2020 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters