QUESTION

Is it legal for employers no refuse to pay mileage accrued to their employees?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Bank deposits of store revenues are required every day. Employees are expected to use their own vehicles to make deposits. The store manager refuses to pay for the mileage accrued. Failure to make these bank deposits may result in disciplinary measures being taken against the employee(s) that refuse to courier their deposits. Is this legal in the state of Missouri?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I do not know the answer to your question. Are you not quibbling over a minor expense. How far is it to the bank and back? You likely are risking your job for pennies. Do you really want to push the point? The employer certainly can discharge you for refusing to drive to the bank. Georgia recognizes the doctrine of employment at will. Employment at will means that in the absence of a written contract of employment for a defined duration, an employer can terminate an employee for good cause, bad cause, a mistaken cause, or no cause at all, so long as it is not an illegal cause.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
I only know Texas law, and that is similar to most states. Certainly in Texas, an employer is not required to pay.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters