QUESTION

Is it legal for employers to alter my time card and pay for breaks I did not take?

Asked on May 17th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I recently began new employment as a secretary for an LLC. Three days into the job, my supervisor tells me that by law I have to be allowed to clock out 30 minutes per shift that I am working more than 7 hours. I was unaware of this and was clocked in and working for the full 8 hours my first two days of employment. On my fourth day she processed the weekly payroll and handed me my paycheck. The problem, I worked a total of 16 hours in the first two days and another 7.5 hours the third day, my check should have been calculated for a total of 23.5 hours. She only paid me for 22.5 making it clear that she deducted an hour from my time for two 30 minute breaks that I never took. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not.  The employer is responsible for paying for all time that you worked.  It can require you to take the breaks but if you worked through them mistakenly, then they have to pay you for the time and should not have modified your paycheck and paid you less.  
Answered on May 23rd, 2015 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters