QUESTION

Is it legal for employers to reveal personality test data publicly?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Can an employer require employees to publicly reveal their Myers-Briggs (MBTI) and LOC personality test results to all fellow co-workers in a required staff workshop? Would psychological data be considered confidential and not legally open to public scrutiny, even that of the common rank and file coworkers? In a few weeks, my entire local government department is required to take a staff in-service training day. One of the activities is taking our MBTI and LOC scores, naming each person's results in front of all staff, discussing it, and doing other activities related to the psychology test results. What are our legal rights as employees concerning this? I know employers can make employees take these type tests but I was not aware that they could broadcast the test results in a indiscriminate public manner. What federal/state statutes cover this? Any help on this would be appreciated. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
It depends. Employers may not seek your medical records. The problem is that these are technically not medical records because the employer is doing it and not your doctor AND personality tests are not really considered medically necessary procedures. Unfortunately, employers do not owe you any duty of confidentiality so, yes this is legal.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters