QUESTION

Is it legal for him not to give me a raise until I’m off light duty?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I got hurt at work and am on light duty doing all my work except one thing every day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Unless you are in a union which has a contract saying otherwise, the actions are perfectly legal.
Answered on May 24th, 2016 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters