QUESTION

is it legal for him to do this??

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work at a check cashing place and i came up short a few times and my boss is going to deduct how much i am short out of my pay check..i am not stealing the cash nor am i giving extra cash. can he legally make me pay him back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employer can require that the 'books balance'. you can be terminated for the 'books not balancing'. you can keep your job by 'paying the difference'.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters