QUESTION

Is it legal for Human Resources to require employees to sign revised job descriptions with more requirements than when hired?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Assuming the employer is not doing this for some nefarious reason, then yes, they can add duties to the original job description.  If the duties are significantly more complex, you could possibly ask if there is additional compensation for the more complex duties.  They would not have to provide this, however.  If you feel that the company is doing this to set you up for failure based on discrimination or retaliation, then there may be legal action you can take. You should meet with an attorney to review this in more detail.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters