QUESTION

Is it legal for me, a freshman in highschool, to baby sit for my math teacher?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It is likely not "illegal."  It may or may not be a good idea from a professional standpoint, but there likely is not a criminal aspect to babysitting for a teacher. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Why would it not be?
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters