QUESTION

Is it legal for my boss to fire me if I continue to volunteer for a group that she had a falling out with?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My boss told me that if I continue to volunteer for a non profrit group (after my work hours) that she would terminate my employment. This past week she had a falling out with the group and they might possibly persue legal action against her. She said that it would be a conflict of interest for me if I continued to work for her and volunteer for the group. Is it legal for her to decide where I volunteer at?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Your question raises interesting issues, for which the answer requires more information- such as what is the claim the group has against your employer, what is the business of the nfp, and whether your 'termination' is appropriate. You should consult with local qualified counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Employment Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters