QUESTION

Is it legal for my boss to talk to other employees and tell them he is firing me?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a waitress.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is legal.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
I know of no law that the boss is breaking by saying this. Perhaps it is a hint to you to find another job before he fires you.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters