QUESTION

Is it legal for my company to "adjust" timecards

Asked on Aug 26th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
My company goes into computer and adjusts our clock in and out times to match our actual scheduled time. For example, my shift is 2:30p to 10:30p I usually clock in at 2:25 this always get changed to 2:30 no big deal 5 minutes, but I am a nurse and very often clock out after 10:30 p. My quit time is always adjusted back to 10:30pm unless I leave the receptionist a detailed reason why I had to work over. Is it legal for my employer to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
An employer cannot adjust timecards in this manner, especially if it results in the non-payment of overtime. You should contact an employment attorney who handles unpaid overtime/wages cases. Our firm represents employees throughout Ohio with these types of cases.  Ohio overtime attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 1:31 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters