QUESTION

Is it legal for my company to track me with the GPS in my work vehicle?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
When you drive an assigned company vehicle that has a GPS, is it fair that the company hires people to follow you around while at work and when you get home? The assigned vehicle is a vehicle that you take home when it is already being monitored. How can a person work without being followed all day long until you're out of the vehicle?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Steven Lee Miller
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. They own the vehicle. They can track it.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
YES. It's THEIR vehicle! The POST OFFICE is starting to do as well. They can track the letter carriers as well as ZOOM in on them from satellites! The pictures show letter carier's hair color as well as what they're reading. How about that! All you can do is complain . . . drive your own vehicle, or quit and move on.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your employer may use GPS and others to follow your, especially in a company cat r or truck to assure that you are doing your job and acting within guidelines and rules.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, It is legal for your employer to track you with GPS. You may not like it, but you are, after all, in their vehicle. When big-brother watches, it is not necessarialy evil or illegal You can always find another job.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes; especially if it is a company-provided vehicle.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
It sounds very unfair, but in Texas there's really no law prohibiting it. Some might say it's an invasion of privacy.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters