QUESTION

is it legal for my employer to ask me to come to work late or take a longer break in order to lose time I actually worked in order to avoid getting ov

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  Your employer must pay you for any overtime that you work if you are a non-exempt employee.  However, the employer can modify your schedule to keep you from getting in excess of 40 hours per week.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 8:23 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters