QUESTION

Is it legal for my employer to deduct my pay without me getting demoted and have had that pay for over a year?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was making $17.83 per hour and they are saying my top out pay is $17. But I have been at $17.83 for over a year. I haven't got demoted or anything.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

In GA, employer may change the pay rate at any time, for any reason, including no reason, so long as you are paid min wage or more. Employees have no ownership of their pay rate in GA.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, they have the option of resetting your remuneration at any time unless there is a collective bargaining agreement. Employment contracts are voluntary, you have the right to quit.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably but an attorney would need to know all your information to adequately respond to you.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters