QUESTION

Is it legal for my employer to demand a credit check?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have been employed by the same company for almost 6 years. All of a sudden they want this form filled out for my consent to run a background check at credit check. Is this legal for them to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact your state's labor agency and/or the U.S. Department of Labor for answers to your employment questions regarding a post-employment credit check on you after six years.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters