QUESTION

Is it legal for my employer to have me take a pay-cut for the location difference?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I semi-recently got a transfer from one store to another store at my job. The transfer was requested by me because it was closer to my residence. I was told I would have to take a pay-cut just because of the location difference? Is this allowed?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Talk to your state's department of labor. However, if you transferred to a job with a lower pay grade, yes, your employer can do that.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, especially if you were receiving consideration for the distance to you old location. Do not bite the hand that feeds you.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
In GA, employer may cut your pay as often as they wish, so long as you do not drop below min wage You have no legal rights in your salary.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly, but contact an attorney to discuss your situation and determine if you can do anything.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters