QUESTION

Is it legal for my employer to hold half of my paycheck until I am no longer employed with them?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
They say that I will receive this when I am no longer employed with them. I am a salaried employee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand and need more details. Such is not normal but that does not necessarily make it illegal.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters