QUESTION

Is it legal for my employer to suddenly require a one day a week unpaid furlough, company wide, for salaried employees?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
They claim it is due to a reduction in funding from one of our clients. The furlough is mandated until the end of the calendar year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes your employer can change your hours and days of work at any time unless you have a written contract that provides to the contrary.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters