QUESTION

Is it legal for my employer's payroll officer to release my pay information to another employee?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Maryland
More details to this question:
I feel that it is very wrong and that it's an invasion of privacy.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Labor & Employment Attorney serving Foothill Ranch, CA at Gokal Law Group, Inc.
Update Your Profile
It is a violation of your privacy.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, there's no law that prohibits that. Not a nice thing to do, for sure. No doubt, there are legal methods to get it to stop, however.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
I know of no law that prohibites any employer from divulging payroll information to any one.It is usually a violation of a company rule, but you would have no legal remedy if the rule were violated. It is an invasion of your privacy, but not all invasions of privacy are illegal.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Attorney serving Ellicott City, MD at Gerald M. Richman
Update Your Profile
It is not proper under Md.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters