QUESTION

Is it legal for my manager to alter my timesheet and why?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been working for a company for 3 1/2 yrs. When I was first hired I was told that when a manager was working on a Sunday (which is a 7 to 7 1/2 hr shift) we were not allowed to clock out and take a lunch. We were only allowed a 15 min break. I just recently found out that for the past 3 1/2 yrs my senior manager has been altering my time (clocking me out for an hr lunch even though I had not taken one) is this allowed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In GA, it is not illegal for him to change the time sheet. They are company documents, not public records. It may be a violation of a company rule, but not GA law. But it is illegal to not pay you for time worked. I suggest you contact: Wage and Hour Division (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor http://www.wagehour.dol.gov/ They have investigators that handle such questions. Your question does not identify your state. This response is based on Georgia law. If you are in a state other than GA, resubmit your question, and identify your state. The laws are different in other states, but the Wage and Hour laws apply in every state.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters