QUESTION

is it legal for my manager to make me clock out as scheduled but make me stay working off the clock to keep hours down in store?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No. If you are a non-exempt, hourly worker, you must be paid for all time worked.  If you are being forced to work off the clock, you should consult with an experienced employment attorney immediately. 
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 12:11 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters