QUESTION

Is it legal for my place of work not to pay me over time if I worked under 15 minutes?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
The answer depends on the jurisdiction you live and work in. Generally they would be required to pay you for 15 minutes of overtime. You may contact the Bureau of Labor in your location and inquire regarding the overtime calculation.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
I do not know. I suggest you call US DEPT OF LABOR, WAGE & HOUR DIVISION. They answer such questions.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Call the NC Department of Labor, they can answer that for you and assist you if you are susposed to get paid.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Flint, MI at Law Office of Gregory T. Gibbs
Update Your Profile
No, they must pay you time and a half for all overtime you have worked.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Deerfield Beach, FL at The Ticktin Law Group
Update Your Profile
This is a great overtime question. The Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) allows for employers to round to quarter hours (15 minute increments) when calculating overtime. However, if an employer continuously uses the practice of rounding down (not compensating you for say 10 minutes extra each day), this could lead to possible FLSA violations, since the employee is not being compensated for hours worked over a period of time. I recommend that you contact an attorney if you are continuously working time for which you are not compensated, to better understand your rights.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters