QUESTION

Is it legal for my sales commission to be taken by my boss and why?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I work as a sales person at a gym where I am paid commission when I sign up new guests. My boss recently took two hundred dollars off my last paycheck because of monthly late charges that guests that I signed up had to pay through their bank. It is like I have been decommissioned. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I know of no reason your under GA law why the employer may not do this, based on state law. I suggest you contact Wage and Hour Division (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor http://www.wagehour.dol.gov/ They have investigators that answer such questions, based on Federal law. If you are not in GA, resubmit your question, and identify your state.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need to see your employment/commission agreement or the manual you work under. This does not sound correct but it depends on your agreement.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters