QUESTION

is it legal for nurse to work as a self contractor by nurse agency in NYC?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I''M hiring nurses and CNA in nyc, and like to know if its legal for nurse to work as a self contractor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nurse practitioners have the education, training, licensure, and skills to be independent contractors and in business for themselves. Other nurses might qualify as exempt from overtime and might be compensated as salaried employees. But CNA's are almost certainly employees who must be paid overtime. The key issue is "control". Does the nurse decide how, when, and where to work, are they truly in business for themselves, operating under their own business names and business accounts, often performing services for multiple clients or patients at more than one location which is probably not in the healthcare industry itself. This is not an exhaustive analysis nor conclusive. The employee / independent contractor analysis will be slightly different depending on which government agency is doing the evaluation. Everything might run smoothly until a nurse is injured on the job, requires disability insurance benefits, or files for unemployment compensation benefits. Those events often trigger audits with hearings, penalties, interest, and fee assessments. Keeping track of every employee's work hours is critical. Regardless of whether a person is paid by the hour, day, week, or job, work hours should always be tracked and records maintained. Unpaid overtime or wage claims can be among the most lucrative employment claims to make. Liquidated damages and payment of the prosecuting attorneys' fees are among the available remedies including individual liability. Anyone with authority over hiring, firing, compensation, or benefits should beware of their personal exposure.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2021 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters