QUESTION

Is it legal for potential employers to ask on an employment application if you have been convicted of a felony?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Is it legal for potential employers to ask on an employment application if you have been convicted of a felony?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The short answer is yes. While the question cannot be for arbitrary reasons, they have the argument that it is crucial for them in choosing whether or not to hire anyone.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters