QUESTION

Is it legal for someone to install cameras and mics to watch and listen to our converstaion at work?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I work for a large Used Car Dealer and he has just installed security cameras and mics to where he can watch and listen to all our conversations at our desk as well as on the phone. Is any of this illegal?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may want to talk to a local attorney, but as long as you know they are there, no it is not illegal.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Likely is legal at work, so long as you are advised in advance Secretly recording is illegal - not telling you. your remedy is to find another job if you do not accept this term of employment.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is his place and he has a right to know what he is paying you for.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. As long as the "someone" is the employer.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters