QUESTION

Is it legal for the company to take the FRINGE BENEFIT pay from the prevailing wage and put it into a 401k plan without our consent?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
A few of us were notified the other day that our company is starting 401k plans for us. They say itโ€™s mandatory. It's my money, I earned it. I do not want it put there, I need it for living every day.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

I believe this is completely legal but I do not know. You should ask a tax advisor.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Get the information about the benefit. Generally, the company puts money in the account and you have the option to put some of your money in the account. The money that they put in the account is not your money, but a benefit that they are giving to you. You are not required to put your own money in the account.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need details but generally persons are not entitled to a current cash equivalent to fringes. You can engage an attorney with the details and for a firm opinion.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
An attorney would need complete information and documents to adequately respond to your concern.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
That's an interesting question. Normally, it is illegal for an employer to take your wages without your permission.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters