QUESTION

Is it legal for them to post my position on the same day I went to urgent care and found out I have carpal tunnel on both of my hands?

Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If your carpal tunnel is work-related you can file for worker's compensation benefits and your employer has to compensate you for temporary and permanent disability.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
It is legal, in the sense that the job has to be done; the real question is what will your employer do when you are ready to return to that job.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters