QUESTION

Is it legal for your employer to tell you to quit?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am a teacher at a daycare. A requirement is going to school. I am currently taking my last three courses for an associates degree. One of theses courses require a 160 hour internship. Since my center offers pre-k I opted to intern in their pre-k program. They agreed and signed off on it. Illness, cms schedule, and other factors has affected this and I am short hours. I have asked for more time and was refused. I ask to work part time because of school and having a child with a disability and was told basically work 8hrs or find another job. I use my lunch break when i can, i started coming in at around 7am even though my schedule isn't until 9 to get my hours. I have a assignment that requires a 40 hr week among other requirements. I was told I can only use the time I already was given. Yesterday the owner asked me what my plans were stating she was asking all employees. I told her finish school and work within their pre-k program. Today I was told that I should basically just quit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Tough situation for sure especially as this is an employment-at-will state.  So to your question: Is it legal for the employer to tell you to quit? Yes.  In fact, the employer refuse to work with you in this situation and choose to fire you.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 5:36 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters