QUESTION

is it legal for your employer to terminate you due to a bad inventory

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
we had inventory on 8/23/2012 and the store i work at came up 104.000 short and was told on friday that i was supended prior to termination it was like they where acusing me of stealing i have been employed there for 13 years is this legal for them to do this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on numerous facts.  You should immediately contact a local employment law attorney to determine if you have any recourse. If you are an at-will employee, the employer can dismiss you for any number of reasons, or for no reason at all.  If you are a contract employee, you may have defenses available to your dismissal. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters