QUESTION

Is it legal if a potential employer asks me during an interview how old I was?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was flown in for an interview from my home in Idaho to the company headquarters in Colorado. I am 51 years old and have been told by many people I look like I'm in my 40s. The interviewer was talking about what it took to be a successful sales rep and in his experience older reps did not have the drive of younger reps who wee trying to make a name for themselves. He then asked me how old I was. I have not heard back from this potential employer this was 2 weeks ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, it is illegal. Report the issue to the EEOC in Colorado.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters