QUESTION

Is it legal if I’m being harassed at work, have reported to management human resources and I’m being transferred out because of it?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
This person has pushed a fellow employee against me so that his privates are on my back. She has sat on my back while I was bent over and record someone speaking badly about me, posted it and showed to managers and fellow employees.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Not this sounds like a major legal issue.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney to find out your rights and if there is anything you can do regarding your situation.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Employers are allowed to do whatever they feel is best to stop the harrasment...it doesn't mean that their solution is right. You may want to speak to an employment attorney to see if you can file claims for harassment.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
They may do this, so long as it is not an act of retailiation. They may see this as a solution to the problem.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Sounds like you might want to consider legal action. There may be some illegal discrimination or sex harassment going on.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters