QUESTION

Is it legal if our church hired an independent organist and we received a letter that her wages were being guaranteed?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, why not? Whoever runs the church can make the contracts.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Do you mean garnished? Her earnings may be attached through a garnishment. If you fail to honor the garnishment, then the church's assets (bank account, etc) can then be attached to satisfy that judgment. If you meant being guaranteed, I do not understand the question.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters