QUESTION

Is it legal, in Iowa, to require workers to work off the clock?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
If you are an hourly employee, then every state law requires that you be paid for each hour you are actually working.  An employer cannot force you to work "off the clock" without violating the law if the employer fails to pay you the proper hourly rate for the actual time you worked.  An employer sometimes asks employees to work off the clock to avoid paying overtime.  This is also a violation since it deprives you of earning overtime pay.  You should speak to an attorney to investigate this further.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters