QUESTION

Is it legal in N.C. to refuse to pay employees for training time, even if much of that time was spent working?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was hired as a part-time cab dispatcher. Told by owner starting pay would be $8.00 p.h. Worked there between 15-18 hours (more that just training; was actively helping to dispatch taxis) & was then told by owner he did not pay employees for 'training time' & that what I had been doing would be un-paid. He has since offered to pay but (surprise!) has not followed through. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
In almost all cases, mandatory training on the employer's premises is compensable time (i.e. you must be paid for it).  Problem is that it is such a small amount that it would not be worth the expense to retain an attorney.  You could file with the Department of Labor, but that would certainly make your employer unhappy.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters