QUESTION

Is it legal in the state of Illinois for an employer to go after a former employee for lost compensation?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
A bellman hailed a cab for a customer and upon doing so thanked the customer who took his thanking as sarcastic. The customer complained to management and mgmt had to comp the customers hotel stay. The manager is now saying he is going to have his attorney contact the bellman to pay back what the hotel comped to the customer. Is this allowed by law in the state of Illinois?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
An employer cannot charge the employee for expenses the hotel chose to incur from a guest who complained, especially in this case.  The employer can recover overpayments that the employer inadvertently paid to the employee, or for items that the employee allegedly took from the employer.  But the employer cannot charge the employee for the expense you describe in your email, or take this amount out of his paycheck without the employee's written approval.  It is also illegal to deduct any of these sums from the employee's paycheck without the employee's written approval.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters